Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    useful to the people. These are small black seeds which grow on trees. Black ink is made from them when boiled and it is also used for dying purposes.
  2. Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in Ballyforan, Brideswell and Ballygar. Fairs were held long ago on a hill which is called Fairhill. When an animal is sold a piece of hair is cut off it to mark it. Others are marked with chalk. When a bargain is made, the buyer spits on the seller's hand or one claps the other's hand. There is a large, straight stone on this hill in Fairhill to mark the
        1. trádáil