Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (a) Mass Rocks:-
    Only two to be seen in this district, one in a field in Cahirmore about 2½ miles north of Ross; another is situated in a field in Benduff about 3 miles north west of the town.
    (b) Castles:-
    1 Benduff Castle now known as Castle Salem. It was built by Catherine, daughter of the 8th Earl of Desmond. She was known as the "Black Lady", hence the name "Bean Dub", which according to local tradition is the source of the name "Benduff". Some people hold that "beann dub" i.e. "black gable" is the source of the name Benduff.
    Benduff Castle passed into the hands of Major Apollo, who re-named it Castle Salem. The new possessors erected a modern dwelling up against the old castle. Being Quakers, they made a grave-yard there for co-religionists.
    Legend of the Castle:-
    A family, by the name of Morris lived there, they owed large sums of money to various people. When any of these creditors came to ask for the money due to them, Mr. Morris on pretence of showing them the castle, took them into a room, where there was a trap-door through which they fell to their death. Ghosts haunt the castle.