Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

1. "With" from the Gaelic "le"
    "With a week" meaning for the space of a week. Similarly for a month, year, or any length of time, e.g. "He is sick with a week", "She is home with a month" etc
    "Eirighe as"
    "To rise out of" - meaning to give up some undertaking or occupation; to break connection with a person or habit; to cease interfering with some one or something. e.g. "It is better for you to rise out of it now"
    "And we coming" instead of " when we were coming". It is a direct translation of the Irish phrase "agus sinn ag teacht". The subject is used as nominative to the present participle without the auxiliary verb e.g. "The bell rang and I eating my breakfast"
    "Bím agus " "Bíonn" sé
    "Do be" and "does be" - from the present Habitual tense in Irish. e.g. " He does be playing cards" I do be learning my lessons".
    "Ag"
    "At" e.g. "They do be "at me" to see a doctor", meaning they are constantly advising me to consult a doctor. "At" also means tormenting or annoying a person e.g. The boys are "always at" the poor man.
    "Dont be "at" him"
    Teangacha