School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing in my farm at home are thistle and docks. These weeds destroy the land.
    The most harmful weeds growing on good land are nettles.
    There are weeds called chickenweed and dandelion growing in poor land. Dandelion and wildsage are two herbs which are used as medicine. These are used for curing pains.
    The wildsage is boiled and strained and people drink the juice. The same is some to the dandelion.
    Wildsage is boiled and strained and people drink the juice. The same is done to the dandelion.
    Wildsage is used for animals such as cows and pigs. It is also used for dyeing purposes. Wildsage was used very often in former time. This is used by doctors. A lot of people were cured from sickness by this weed in former times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Julia Murray
    Mr Thomas Murray
  2. We know of many harmful weeds that grow in the soil which destroy the crops, unless they are kept under early control. I believe the most harmful weeds of all are "the thistle" and "dock root". The latter of these besides injuring the crop draw all nature out of the soil. On the other hand the thistle which is also distructive weed is never seen to grow but in rich soil.
    In former days when people suffered from ailments