School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    former times. There are about six old ruins in this District. A lot of people emigrated from here to America during the famine times. The land is very good and can grow good crops. There is a stream called the Tray running out of Lockatariff lake and flowing into the Bandon river. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying.
  2. The name of my district is Pike. It is in the parish of Drinagh and in the barony of West Carbery. There are eight families living in Pike. There are about forty five people. All the houses are slated in this townland.
    There are not many old people living there. In former times there were more houses in this district. There are a few ruins of houses in this district. Some people did emigrate to America in former times.
    This townland is mentioned in a song a few lines of which are:- "To climb the Pike and thence look out on Drinagh's lovely lake".
    Some of the land is mountainous and hilly and more of it is wooded. There is a big wood growing in Pike. It is called Pike wood. It is about twenty acres in size. There is a lake about a mile in length in Pike and there is a river called the Sgiortan flowing east from
    The Pike, Co. Cork
    Hannah M. O Sullivan