School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. The animals on my farm are, Horses, cows, pigs, sows, bonhams, calves, fowl and ducks. All the cows have names. The names are Roan because she is red. Polly because she has no horns. Strawberry, Daisy, Nancy, Spottey, Bawny and Rose. When driving the cows out of the field say "how, how" or "hibó". When driving calves I say "hisuck"
    The cowhouse is called a stall. Cows are tied by ropes around the horns. Cows are tied by the legs when they are breachy and they are tied from the down leg to the front leg. If a cow is cross to milk she is tied by the hind legs with a rope. This tying is called a "spancell".
    The name of the horse's house is the stable. There is a manger in the stable for holding his food. The horse is tied by a rope to the manger.
    James Casey
    Mr Patrick Casey
    Lettergorman, Co. Cork
  2. The animals on my farm are, cows, horses, sheep, pigs, and goats. All the cows have names. They are Whitey, Foxey, Polly,