School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my farm are the "dog root" "rushes" "thistle" and "chicken weed". They are harmful because they impoverish the land.
    Once upon a time a blind man was matchmaking for his daughter. When he went to see the land he asked them to show him the "thistle" and the "black-thorn" and so they did. He then told them that it was in good land the thistle and the black-thorn grew.
    There is also a very useful herb growing on my land called the "Wild Sage". It is used for hurts and bruzes. It is boiled and then they drink the juice of it.
    There is a herb used for dyeing clothes called the "Sour Saddle". There is another herb called the Bannickeen. It is poison for anyone to eat it.
  2. The most harmful weeds growing on my farm at home are the dock-root, the thistle, the chicken weed and the banakeen. They both impoverish the soil and spread rapidly.
    The weeds mentioned grow only on good land except banakeen which grows only in brakes and meadow land adjoining rivers.
    Wild Sage is looked upon as medicinal and is a cure for broken ribs by boiling it and drinking the essence
    Bridie M. O Sullivan
    Mr Michael O Sullivan