Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my native district people usually get married during Shrove. The months May and August are considered unlucky for marriage and Mondays Wednesday, and Fridays are thought unlucky days also to celebrate this feast. Matches are made by some friend of the bride or bridgroom. Rarely stock or goods are given but instead money called fortune or dowry. Until recently marriage cermonies took place in the home. Before the parties wed they make sure they have right claim to the holding The old people cease to be the rightful owners, any longer. The wedding feast is held in the bride's house. In addition to the invited there also comes a number of poor people to have a day's merriment The wedded party go on their honeymoon, to some place of interest or on a tour around the country
    When all this is ended they come home and work with all their might to make a good store of money, and in the old ages can live on it.
    Nora O Neill
    An Garrán Theas, Co. Chorcaí