Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

The local place names are as follows:- Páirc an Aifrinn, the cow field, Poll i stóinín, the clais and the Tobar field.
    Tobar field - Is so called because long ago there was a well in that field which in now known as a stream.
    Poll i Stóinín - So called because long ago when the people were ploughing the field they found a big stone in the field and they it up and the hole is still to be seen there.
    Páirc an Aifrinn - Is a field above in Councille about 2 miles from Drimoleague. There is also a rock in that field where Mass used to be said in Penal days.

The local place names are as follows:- Páirc an Tige, Páirc an Tobar, Páirc na Sgeach, Páirc a Úna Páirc Glas, an Gáirdín, an Mountán, Páirc na Sgeanna Páirc an Leasa and a number of others.
    Páirc an Tighe:- Is so called because it is situated near the house.
    Páirc an Tobar:- Is so called because a well is in that field