Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everybody grew flax in olden times. It was sown in April in the same manner as oats is sown. When it is pulled it is put into water and it is covered with flags and it is left there for three weeks. Then it was taken out and put drying. It was pounded with a turgean. Next it was hackled and it was then combed with a tliu. This was made of timber. Teo was made from the flax that was left after it being combed. Flax was always spun at home.
  2. Wool was often dyed at home. Dye was bought in the shop. It was carded at home with cards. There wer many wavers and tuckers long ago
    Nora Ní Drisceoil
    Leathanacht, Co. Chorcaí