Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this locality study certain signs in order to forecast the weather. If a mackeral sky is seen in the evening it is a token that the following day would be wet. The old saying tells us "A mackeral sky never tells a lie". If the sun is very red when going down in the evening, the following day is supposed to be fine, therefore if it is red when rising, probably the day would be wet. If a change comes with the new moon, the following Month would be fine. At night if the stars are blazing, it is a sign of frost. "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning, and a rainbow in the evening is the shepherd's delight". When the clouds are rolling fast, and the seagulls come inland, the weather is inclined be stormy.
    Maigread Ní Muirtille
    Leathanacht, Co. Chorcaí