Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the many stories I have heard I think that the one I am now going to tell you is the best of them all. It is about a young man who was going to a fair when he saw a ghost. It had three cattle for the fair and he had to go early. The morning being wet it was very dark.
    He was not long on the road until he was compelled to stop for right across the road was a long queer thing in the shape of a serpent. The man was very much afraid he hushed the cattle forward and they passed by it with out any trouble. He tried to pass himself but could not. He went up on the ditch thinking he could pass but it was all in vain. Then he blessed himself and touched the serpent three times with his knee, and at that moment it disappeared. When he was able to pass he went to the fair and sold his cattle. When he came home he noticed a big lump on his knee, and in three days after he died.
    Raymond Boyd
    Michael Boyd