Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago I heard a story of a witch hare which was seen in this district. There was a man working in Roxboro one time and his name was Patrick King. One day when he was passing by a tree on his master's farm he saw a hares path, and he decided to set a snare for him.
    He went home however and returned in a short time with a snare. He set it and before dark that night he came down to see if the hare were caught, but instead he discovered that the snare was broken. He made a stronger one then but no matter what snare he set it was broken. In the end he made one out of bull wire and set it. This one remained unbroken for some time until one night when he was coming from rembling he heard the hare squeeking and he knew he was caught.
    He went home for the gun to shoot the hare, but when he returned he saw to his own great surprise the figure of a woman instead of the hare
    Raymond Boyd
    Coill Fhearna, Co. Ros Comáin