Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

were frequently turned from side to side until baked.
    Boiled boxty or Boxty Dumplings. The process was the same as for baked boxty only no mashed potatoes were added. The squeezed pulp was mixed with a little flour and salt only and then made into small cakes about six inches in diameter and an inch and a half thick and were coated with flour on both sides, and then put into a clean piece of cloth or old flour bag, tied, and put into a pot in which water was boiling and allowed to boil slowly for a few hours. Then they were taken up, one by one and placed on a dish and served with hot milk and sugar to which was added a little butter. This was poured over them and then they were cut in slices and eaten. The olden people usually ate it with butter being more palatable for them than if eaten with sugar and milk.
    Boxty bread was, and is still, considered a treat.
    1. táirgí