Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was quite a big amount of the pulp in the basin - sufficient to make several cakes or dumplings according to the size of the family. Next a strong piece of clean white calico - preferably a piece of a strong flour bag was got and the pulp was put into the cloth - a handful or two at a time and squeezed almost dry and then it was put down on the table and some flour and salt and a little cold, mashed potatoes were added and all were mixed thoroughly together and then kneaded into a good-sized cake about an inch thick which was made smooth on both sides by rubbing a pinch of flour all over it. Then it was cut into four or eight pieces called farls after which it was put down to bake on the hot pan or griddle which was heating beside the fire. When the pieces were crusted on one side they were turned and the other side got crusted. Then they
    1. táirgí