Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    melt it slowly over the fire. When it used to be melted he used to mix it with tallow, and stir both up together, and when the melted fat and tallow were thoroughly mixed, he used to remove the pot from the fire and leave it in a cool place to set, when it would be quite firm he used to turn the pot up side down on a big board, and the soap used to come out like a hard cake of jelly.
    He used to cut the big cake into small blocks, like the pound bars we buy from the soap merchants now, and he used to wrap the blocks of soap in paper packages, and leave it by in a cool place, and when the people of the neighbourhood wanted soap, he used to supply them at three pence per pound, and they said it was very good soap.