School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fine field of flax, and in the harvest time, when it was ripe he used to get a crowd of men, and pull it all in one day. Then he used to leave it in thin bundles on the ground, and when it would be fairly dry he used to put it in small stooks - about six sheaves in each stook . After a while he used to get a cart and bring it to sandphit where he used to leave it steeping for at least three weeks.
    Next he used to take it from there and spread it in a field, in thin bundles, where it was left until perfectly dry. Then it was put in a big stack, and it was left there for three weeks more after which it was held sheaf by sheaf over a big fire until it could be ruffled and the threads easily separated from each other. When this stage was reached it was ready for carding. Then the women of the place used to to come at night and card it as quickly as they could, and put
    Bridie Gallagher