Scoil: Rath na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 11393)

Rathnaglye, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district was thickly populated before the famine. In the townland of Drimna, two hundred yards from this school it is said that there were fifty eight houses not one of which now remains although the sites of many of them may be distinguished.
    The years before the Famine the potato crop in this district was so abundant that the people had more than they could use and heaps of potatoes were allowed to rot in the fields. When the blight came the stalks gave every sign of another abundant crop but they were completely blackened and withered in a few days.
    In the Drimna district mentioned above the death roll was heavy but the only individual story which remains is of a woman named Dowd and her son carrying the body of her husband across the hill of Drimna on the way to Ogalla graveyard. The mother and son were so weak that they could only manage to carry the body a few feet at a time. The same year all the people of Drimna who were still alive were evicted. Some of them settled elsewhere and others went to America and were shipwrecked. One of the survivors of the shipwreck, a man named Garvey returned to this village and died here.
    1. am