Scoil: Rath na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 11393)

Rathnaglye, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Castle Ruby lies about two miles South West of the school and is in the parish of Ogulla and Baslick. The townland got it's name from a castle which stood there at one time and which was occupied by Ruby O'Connor. Very little is now known of Ruby O'Connor and the foundations of his castle were removed quite recently by the employees of the Irish Land Commission who have taken over and divided the land on which the castle stood. There is supposed to be a treasure buried close to where the castle stood and it is said that the Land Commission labourers were very enthusiastic about their work when digging up the foundations of the old castle.
    The story told concerning the treasure is as follows:-
    On one occasion the castle was being attacked and Ruby O'Connor gathered all his gold coin etc. and placed it in a riding boot and gave it to his steward to put in a safe place. He took the boot outside and buried it. During the attack the steward was killed and when the owner of the castle wanted to recover his gold no-one could give him any information concerning it except a half witted fellow who stated that he had seen the steward hide the gold and that he could point out the place where the gold was buried. On being asked to do so, however, he said that he could point out the place only on a moonlight night.
    Castleruby, Co. Ros Comáin
    Michael Kelly