Scoil: Rath na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 11393)

Rathnaglye, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the Battle of Ballinamuck as Cornwallis' troops were marching west a small body of troopers passed by this district.
    The story is told, that as they were passing through the townland of Kilree which is about one mile west of this school, they came on a young girl named Connor or O'Connor who was milking her cow. The troopers asked the girl for a drink and she handed them the milking pail. One of the troopers was unpopular with his companions who arranged that when the pail was passed to him it was empty. He handed the pail to the girl and demanded that she should get him milk from the cow. She told him that the cow had no more milk, and the trooper enraged by the jeering of his companions raised his musket and shot the girl.
    Some days later Lord Cornwallis was informed of what had happened and had the trooper executed.
    At this time some troopers when passing through Rathcroghan called at the house of a Mrs. Kelly and demanded food. Not content with what she offered to give them they ransacked the house taking all the food they could lay hands on. When Cornwallis was passing, some days later, Mrs. Kelly went out before him and reported the matter. Cornwallis asked her to price the food stuffs which had been taken and on her doing so he immediately gave her what she considered the food stuffs were worth.
    William Mc Hale
    James Feeney