Scoil: Rath na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 11393)

Rathnaglye, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Owing to the proximity of this district to Rathcroghan, many of the townlands have "Rath" in their names - Rath na gClaidhe, Rath Fuadach, Rath Céibhe or Céibe, Rath Mór, Rath na nDealg.
    Other names in the immediate school district are Tuaim Móna, Tón Ruadh, Druimneach, Oigheallach, Baile Beag, Ceathramhadh na Sgeach, Ceathramhadh Garbh, Sléibhín.
    Most of the people in this area are migrants who have been brought in from Galway and Mayo and, consequently fields and hollows are not named as one finds them in other districts. In the Tuam district of Co. Galway almost every field in the small farms has its name.
    In one particular farm the fields are named, An Goirtín Bán, Goirtín na Turnóige, An Cúileáinín, An Chloc Bhreac, (from a large grey stone in a sod wall), Cnocán Aitinne, An Léana Mór, Garrdha Mhurraidhe, Clais Thaidhg, An Rúiteach, Claisín a' Phíobaire ( A fairy piper was heard there long ago.
    The farms bearing the above names belong to my uncle Wm. Woods, Lavally, Tuam, Co. Galway.
    The only tradition I could gather concerning place names in this locality is concerning Tón Ruadh (1/2 mile N.W. of this school) where it is said that a battle was fought against the Danes in which two thousand Danes were killed.
    Teangacha