Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the harvest came there was scarcely a potato in the ridges to dig and even those potatoes that were there were so soft that they rotted in the pits they were stored in. Hunger threatened the population and it was not long till it came like a wolf to sweep away the poor people.
    The corn crop did not fail and for some time they fed themselves on that, but it did not last long and the starving people in some cases ate grass and turf.
    During the famine, but I cannot say how many, died in Carracastle. Many of the boys and girls left the district on the free emigration ships. Many of them were never heard of again and the people concluded that they died on the way. Some old people too, died with the fever which followed.
    Many are the heartrending stories that can be told of the sufferings of the people before they died. A father, a mother and three children - the eldest a cripple - were living on
    1. am
    Paddy Clossick