Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This, one of the most famous of Saint Attract's Wells, is situated in the townland of Clogher, about a half mile from the site of St Aiden's principal Church, Monasteraden.
    This Holy Well is most interesting. Notice the signs and especially (II) I.G. 1662. This means probably Charles (II) (1662) , that would be the time of the Restoration.
    The I.G. are probably the initials of the name of Irell O'Gara, (patron of the Four Masters) who lived in Moygara Castle at the time. It was probably by his orders and at his expense the stone was erected and carved.
    There are really two wells here, the well proper and an outer one which is fed by the former. Old people say that at one time there were three wells, but one of them is now closed in.
    Water for household purposes is taken from the outer well, but not from the other.