School: Páirc na bhFiadh (roll number 15585)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0234, Page 39a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0234, Page 39a

1. On St. Stephen's Day wrenboys go round collecting money, and they sing and dance for anyone that gives them pennies. At night they have a feast to celebrate what they call, "The burying of the wren".
    Chalk Saturday is the first Saturday in Lent and the children chalk all the people that are not married before Lent begins.
    On Hollow'een night people get Cabbage stumps and throw them on other people's doorsteps. Sometimes they scoop out a turnip in the shape of a face and put a lighted candle inside it and then fix it up on the side of a hedge to frighten people.
    On Shrove Tuesday it is the custom to make pacakes. There is a ring put in the pancake and whoever gets it will be married first.
    Tom Redmond
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin