Scoil: Killeshin, Carlow (uimhir rolla 5264)

Cill Uisean, Co. Laoise
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had only two meals each day and they that afford it would have three meals. They were eaten at morning and evening and very few were able to afford a mid-day meal. People worked very early in the morning till till very late at night. Their principal food consisted of stirrabout and potatoes and milk and sometimes they used new milk and butter milk mixed together. They ate potatoes for supper and often times for breakfast and herrings.
    The herrings was stored on a wire up in the chimneys so they were like smoked fish. The table was by the wall. A neighbour of mine said he knows a house in the Co Carlow where the table is still hung up by the wall.
    Their bread was made from meal ground by themselves. It was called Beear or Barley bread. It was very black and hard. They put this corn in what
    Eileen Jordan
    Baile na Tiobraide, Co. Laoise