Scoil: Killeshin, Carlow (uimhir rolla 5264)

Cill Uisean, Co. Laoise
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. Bird-Lore
    The birds that are common in this district are the pheasant and the curlew. Some of them migrate. The robin builds in bushes and the sparrow builds in the eave of houses and the stonechatter builds in the holes of walls. The Jackdaw and the crow and the hawk build in tops of trees and in chimneys.
    They build their nests with bits of sticks and straw and hay. The robin lays little brown eggs and the blackbird lays blue eggs with a white speck.
    the birds sit on their nests for three weeks. when boys rob birds nests they the cows milk bloods.
    The weather can be judged by habits of birds. When they come late it's a sign of bad weather. When the
    Una Byrne
    Baile na Tiobraide, Co. Laoise