Scoil: Killeshin, Carlow (uimhir rolla 5264)

Cill Uisean, Co. Laoise
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Coohlenry Barn stands as a landmark to an industry which is now extinct the filling and marketing of firkins of butter. The barn was built by the Fishbourne family in 1806 a stone built into the wall records the date and another stone bears the coat of arms. In those days labour was cheap and plentiful tradesmen being paid at the rate of seven pence per day. The building contains the ruins of a mill for threshing and grinding corn which was used for feeding purposes. Water was brought from the Fishogue river through a cutting for turning the wheel

In olden times a town is said to have existed in the town land of Lambstown...

In olden times a town is said to have existed in the town land of Lambstown in the vicinity of Coolhenry and what are thought to be the walls are still to be seen here and there
    2. am
    Baile an Lamaigh, Co. Laoise
  3. (gan teideal)

About three miles from Coolhenry at a cross-road stands a huge oak-tree and it is believed that a priest was hanged from one of its branches during the Penal Days...

About three miles from Coolhenry at a cross-road stands a huge oak-tree