Scoil: Killeshin, Carlow (uimhir rolla 5264)

Cill Uisean, Co. Laoise
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

Near here is a field named Botharcuag. Another field is Corcacuige. Another is the Small Craft & The spout Field. There is an used wild farm here named Acavoneen. Adjacent also is a hill named Cruaghnara.

About half a mile from my home is a high circus ring called the Rath...

About half a mile from my home is a high circus ring called the Rath. Little red men have often been seen long ago playing on this mound. It i sbelieved that anyone who meddles with the Rath loses a cow. Near the rath is a house and in olden times the people had to leave the door unlocked to oblige the fairies and let them come in to the house during the night.