Scoil: Killeshin, Carlow (uimhir rolla 5264)

Cill Uisean, Co. Laoise
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

they got in the day.
    Near my house is a river called "The Iarainn River," or Iron River. In the rocks the shape of a pot and skillet is cut out.
    Beside the river a family lived called "Somers." This part of the river has the name of "Luke Somers" to the present day. These men were so strong that they took the places of horses. Two of them used plough like horses and the other man used follow the plough.
    Between two rocks in this river is a coal mine but it is not worked nor it never was.
    The FitzMaurices owned an estate in Coolaghan long ago. They were very good & generous landlords.
    In this district is a waste land called the "Iron mills." In olden days iron was found in the ground. During the time the Reservoir was being formed some old iron was found & some famous coins. Some green stone like green marble is to be seen on the surface of the earth there.
    Teangacha
    Ard an tSeagail, Co. Laoise