Scoil: Castle Durrow (uimhir rolla 12183)

Diméin Chaisleán Darú, Co. Laoise
Mrs St Legier

remarkable for her beauty and accomplishments.
    Her portraits as a ferry girl and Viscountess are preserved with greatest care. They had two sons William, third Viscount who died in 1802, and was succeeded by his brother Henry Jeffrey who died in 1847 leaving an only son and successor Henry the fifth Viscount who had besides three daughters the following sons - Henry Jeffrey, Sixth Viscount born in 1829, William Spencer, Seventh Viscount Robert Thomas, Eight Viscount of Knocktrina. The Castle was sold by his son Lluwarch the ninth Viscount to Lt. leaker, the "Timber King", who sold it to the nuns of the Presentation Order. A tablet is erected in Durrow Church to his memory by his son Desmond, the tenth Viscount Ashbrook.