Scoil: Castle Durrow (uimhir rolla 12183)

Diméin Chaisleán Darú, Co. Laoise
Mrs St Legier

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Ashbrook family was founded by Sir William Flower, an English officer who came over to Ireland in the time of Queen Elizabeth. He paid six shillings hearth money for his house the old castle in 1664. He held the place as tenant to the Duke of Ormond and he was succeeded by his nephew and heir Captain Thomas Flower who paid £34.6.8 rent and £2.4.3 to the Duke of Ormond. Also for £1,000 mortgage from the Earl of Aran he paid £100 per year rent of the lands of Durrow and Ballyspellan. He was succeeded in 1700 by his son William Flower Esq. who had in 1708 a se.? lease of the lands of Durrow and others from James, Duke of Ormond to him and his heirs for ever at a rent of £68.13.4 with three fat beeves at £4.6.8 per annum in leiu therof, at the Duke's election. He built the family mansion in Durrow in 1716 and was created Baron of Castle Durrow in 1733.
    His son Henry, second Lord Castledurrow was created Viscount Ashbrook in 1751 and died in 1752.
    He was suceeded by his son William, second Viscount, who married Elizabeth Ridge, an Oxford Ferryman's daughter,