Scoil: Castle Durrow (uimhir rolla 12183)

Diméin Chaisleán Darú, Co. Laoise
Mrs St Legier

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Durrow - Darmagh na nDuach - The Oak Plain in (the territory of) na Duach. St. Finton was the patron saint - probably St. Finton Maeldubh who died according to the Annals of the Joint Masters in 626.
    St. Finton Lealdubh administered the last rites of the church to St. Corichal, when dying, at Aghaboe in 599 or 600, when he may have been in charge of the monastery of Durrow.
    Holy Well - There is a holy well called St Fintons or St. Fanton's well in Castledurrow demesne about 100 yards from Durrow bridge. At its head there is a rough pedestal of small cross socket 5 inches long, and same width + depth. I was told by Mrs. Brigid Hitchinson of the Swan, Durrow that the water of St. Fenton's well was a sure cure for sore eyes. She was then well over 75 years of age and has died since. There is a small inch between the well and the Erkina River which is called Fenton's Island.