Scoil: Castle Durrow (uimhir rolla 12183)

Diméin Chaisleán Darú, Co. Laoise
Mrs St Legier

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Church in Durrow was built between 1792 + 1798 on the site of St Fintan's Church of long ago.
    It is of a peculiar shape having the chancel window in the west, + the door in the east.
    The Prayer desk + pulpit were in the middle of the church facing the organ till a few years ago when they were moved to the chancel end.
    The chancel window was erected by the Ashbrook family in memory of relatives, + there is another stained glass window in memory of Mr. Hamilton Stubbes of Leoyne.
    The organ, which is a magnificent one, was given to the church by the fifth Viscount Ashbrook, great grandfather of the present Viscount, + grandfather of the Honble. Mrs. White of Knockatrina.
    Last September a resedos was consecrated in memory of the late Canon Wills, - also Oak panelling, a pulpit + Prayer desk; + A Communion Table in memory of the deceased