Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day in Rathdowney there were three men discussing which of them would have the best patent of a curse and to which ever of them would have the curse the leader was to stand a drink. The leader started with his own patent of a curse. That the devil may come dancing on your upper lip and barking down on your soul. The second man began his own patent, That the devil may make a German flute out of your back-bone and play the rakes of Mallow before your soul to hell.
    The third man with his final and best patent. "That the devil may make a tutumtotum of your heart and turn up A for all".The third man won the free drink.
    David Dalton
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)