Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

as with light.
    SPINNING AND WEAVING
    Flax grew in the district up to 60 years ago. It was taken to the bog and placed in the water.This was called "bogging" the flax. When soaked it was taken home. Then they used "brake "it with a brake (a block of timber with a handle used for pounding the flax.) Then the women spun it on the flax wheels into coarse rough linen. It was washed and bleached and made into sheets and shirts.
    PAILMAKING
    Was carried on. There were three Nailers named Carty, Fanning and Mc Guire, The nails were made one by one on a small anvil. The iron was heated and beaten with a hammer. Then a mandrel ( a square piece of iron) was used for shaping different heads with a hole in it. The nails were all square nails.
    The nails were described as "pennies" very fine, "two pennies" coarser still, up to "twelve pennies" which were flat headed nails for slating. This craft has ceased to be carried on.
    Jerry Clery