Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. Story (ar lean)

In the year 1820, there was a gang of outlaws in the district known as the 'Night Boys'.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home of the man named Keyes who lived near the bog and ordered him to go to the spt and bury Shelly or if not he'd be shot. He went and buried him, and in a few weeks after his body was lifted at his wife's request and brought to Eirke graveyard where he was buried.
    At the same time there was a Yoemen's Barrack in Eirke, and the Yoes set out to Shelly's house to look for imformation about the gang. There was a little girl sleeping in a ("fole"/"foll")? on the kitchen floor. she pretended to be asleep when they stood over her. One of them put a torch which he had in his hand to her eyebrows and burned them off. She was then taken to the barrack and from that to Dublin Castle to give evidence that would lead to the arrest of the "Night Boys". She was offered a purse of gold if she told their names, but she remained in silence. After all kinds of bribes being offered she still refused to tell anything and had to be let home. She lived in the district for many years and never told any person the names of the men who murdered Shelly.
    On the day Shelly was buried in Eirke, his wife left the district secretly and her
    Michael Phelan