School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tigh na hInse, Co. Laoise
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. In the townland of Clarahill and between the parishes of Clonaslee and Rosenallis there is a place called the "Green Parlour". It is a little square green patch of land. There is a little Mass Bush in the Green Parlour where mass was said during the troubled times.There is a tunnel from the old monastery that once stood in Rearymore to the Green Parlour. When the monks were living in the monastery every morning they marched up this tunnel to mass. The monks also prayed at the mass bush every morning. The Green Parlour is enclosed all around by a high ditch. Spirits were supposed to be seen
    Clárchoill, Co. Laoise
    Annie Conroy