Scoil: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fairy Ring is situated on the Slieve Bloom Mountains. There is a place near the Fairy Ring called "The God Stone Quarry". The Fairy Ring was built over a thousand years ago. There was a mans name Tom Malone, living about fifty yards from the Fairy Ring.He raised stones out of a quarry now known as "Tom Malone's Quarry" and it was out of that quarry that the Fairy Ring was built. The old people nowadays tell that it was the Danes who lived there, These Danes brewed the heather that grew on the mountain and made wine out of it. Near the Fairy Ring a man named Isaac Mathews lived,and a light was seen going from his house to the Fairy RIng one night. No one
    Annie Conroy