Scoil: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9892)

Tigh na hInse, Co. Laoise
S. Ní Bhradáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Green Road is a road about two and a half miles long in the parish of Rosenallis. There was a fair green along where the road is now. Before the road was made there was another little short road near it called the strand. When it got bad for travelling on,the road was made beside the green and afterwards it came to be called the Green Road.Fairs were held on the green years ago. The Green Road is said to be haunted. There is a wood part of the way along by the road,and some years ago something was heard shouting in the wood and along the road from time to time.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Catherine Fitzpatrick