Scoil: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9892)

Tigh na hInse, Co. Laoise
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. There are many interesting games which our mothers played going to school.
    HIGHGATES; Was one of the games. A group of girls forming two rows,catch hands and one girl is appointed to stand outside the ring. She calls on someone to follow her and she repeats the verse. "A little bit of lean and a little bit of fat,whoever I like best I'll throw my love at." When she is caught someone else follows her.
    DUCK; A big stone is selected and put on the ground and a smaller one is put on top.One girl stands about eight feet from the "Duck" and she repeats the verse "Duck and duck goes at you if I don't hit you
    Eileen Gaffney
    Clárchoill, Co. Laoise