Scoil: Clonaslee (C.) (uimhir rolla 16031)

Cluain na Slí, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Uigín

1. Cures.
    Many men and women cure people around here. Mrs Coady, who lives in Killart cures many people of ringworm and jaundice.
    Miss Naughton cures wild fire and so does William Dunne of Coolagh. Mrs Coady boils daisies and some other herbs together to make medicine for jaundice. She has a ring for curing ringworm.
    Miss Naughton and William Dunne use altar linen and something else for curing wild fire. Any child that never saw its mother is able to cure the thrush. another cure for the thrush is to put the child out under the body of an ass three times.
    A sty on the eye is cured by rubbing it with a gold wedding ring and making the sign of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis