Scoil: Clonaslee (C.) (uimhir rolla 16031)

Cluain na Slí, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Uigín

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a chest of gold hidden up the mountain by a stream, but the place where it is, is not known. It was drawn up the mountain from Castlecuffe, by two bullocks, during disturbed times, when the enemy was coming to burn the castle.
    The bullocks were shod back to front, so that they could not be traced to where the gold was hidden. The bullocks drove on until out of sight of the chimneys of Cuffe Castle. Cuffe was the name of the people who lived in the castle.
    A chest of gold is hidden in Westman's field, but I do not know who is minding it, but there is someone. The hiding-place is near
    Theresa Kelly
    Gleann Caoin Íochtarach, Co. Laoise