Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the hot potatoes thrown out on the basket. The family sat around the basket and ate away. Each got a drink and the grownups usually got a "noggin" of buttermilk each. A "noggin" was a wooden vessel which held about a quart. It had one handle on it like the handle of a tub. Meat was hardly ever used by average people but everyone tried to have meat for Christmas. This gave rise to the saying:
    "Glory be to Christmas the time we get the beef".
    Sometimes the people had "Dumplings" for dinner. These were made from cooked potatoes and flour. They were boiled in water through which was mixed a handful or two of oaten meal. They were eaten around the table on plates.
    Potato bread was very often used if it was made from cooked potatoes mixed with flour and fried on a pan. It was eaten for supper. Oaten bread was very often used. The oaten meal was put in water and left there for some time. A little salt was mixed with it. It was baked over the fire on a grid iron. Wheaten bread was also used. It was baked on a grid iron also. Bread was usually eaten in the evening
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Margaret Mullen