Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We keep the following animals at home, cows, a horse, calves, dog, cat, sheep, hens, ducks and turkeys. The cows have no names. When calling the cows we say "Te-, Te-".
    When calling the calves we say "Suggie, Suggie". There is a wooden manger in the cow house the "byre". The cows are tied to a long stake at the manger by means of a chain. This is called the "Tyings". It is bought in Monaghan.
    Some people do not clean out the byre for nine days after a cow calves.
    When calling the pigs, we say "hurrish", "hurrish", "hurrish". When calling the hens we say "Tuk, Tuk, Tuk". When calling a goat people say "Kiddie, Kiddie, Kiddie". A cow without horns or a goat without horns is called a "milie".
    When milking a cow the milker always sits on a stool or kneels on the right side of the cow. It is unlucky to milk a cow from the left hand side.
    Sometimes when the milker is finished milking he or she lifts
    Peggie Mc Grory