Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling Folk call at our house often. The same people have been calling for many years. They are very poor. They all sell small articles such as pins, studs for collars, broaches, holy pictures and other articles. We seldom buy anything of them, but we give them bread or a penny. Some of them are very cheeky and are not welcome. Some travel about in bands and have vans to sleep in at night. Others come alone such as Nat Kilbride. He sells saucepans and other articles made of tin. He is a very quiet man and always comes into the kitchen and sits down. We always give him tea and bread and he is very thankful. We give him a penny or two when he is going away. He always goes to town at night and sleeps there.
    The others who call are different from Nat Kilbride. They sell tin vessels which they make themselves. We call them "gipsies". They also make little tables which they sell. They come around mostly in the summer months. They camp by the road-side and
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Desmond Kane