Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

for non-payment of rent. The evicted tenants usually went to the workhouse.
    Patrick Mullen of Leitrim tell the following story. He is aged 54 years old and he heard the story when he was a boy.
    A family named Monaghan lived on a few acres of land in Leitrim rented from Lord Rossmore. An election was being held in the county and a few days before the poll the agent Brennan visited the tenants and ordered them to vote for a certain candidate. The people voted by signing their name publicly at Glasslough. Monaghan went to vote but did not vote according to the orders of his Land-lord. He owed a years rent so next day the agent came to Monaghan and demanded the rent. Monaghan and his wife sold their cow that was all they had, and both went off to the workhouse in Castleblaney and the only thing they took with them was a small pot.
    Patrick Mc Grory