Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

1. People had three meals a day long ago. They were breakfast, dinner, and tea.
    The people worked sometimes before they eat their food in the morning. The meals consisted of potatoes and milk. Potatoes were eaten at every meal. Milk was drank. It was buttermilk. People sat in a ring on the floor or sometimes they stood round a table which was hung up when not in use.
    Oaten bread was eaten long ago. Fish wasn't eaten long ago. Eggs were always eaten on Easter Sunday.
    People didn't eat late at night. Tea was first used about seventy years ago and before that only a special treat on some particular occasion. Bowls were used before cups came into use. Boxty bread was also eaten long ago.
    1. táirgí
    Mr J. Hall