Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Clones, Cootehill, Monaghan, and Ballybay. They are always held in towns. Sometimes buyers transact business in the country while the animals are being brought to the fairs, or at the house before or after the fairs. There used to be a fair in Newbliss long ago, but there are more now because the village is too small. The town fairs are held in a special place. When the animals are sold, lucky money is given., this is called a luck penny.
    When a bargain is made, the parties shake hands with each other. There are no special fairs for sheep or horses. The great fairs of the year locally are the May and November fairs.
        1. trádáil
    Mr J. Hall