Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a terrible flood on the Curragh at Annalise Newbliss about thirty years ago, and it got frozen. A man named Mr. Sherry crossed it on the ice with a ton of pork on a hose and cart. He said he could see the water under the ice. Another horse
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr R. Dickson
    Áth an Lobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. Long ago there used to be terrible frosts, and all the lakes around her were frozen, people would go out skating, and sometimes if it were a very bad frost, men used to draw timber with horses from the island on Carlougharoo lake which is just outside of Newbliss
    There was a very bad storm about forty years ago. In the fields, pecks of hay and straw were burned, thatched houses were burned, cattle and horses were killed with the lightning when standing under the trees for shelter.
    There were also a lot of trees blown down, and they blocked the roads until they were able to be removed