Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

to a month in the salt.
    Then it is taken out, washed, and hung up to dry.
    Candle Making
    The making of candles is not carried on in this district now. Long ago rushes were peeled and the centre was used for the wick, and the candle was made out of different kinds of melted fat.
    Basket Making
    Basket making is not carried on much now in this district. Long ago everyone made their own baskets out of sally rods and canes. They were made by lapping and intertwining the canes and rods together.
    Long ago each farmer had what was called a potato basket. When the potatoes were boiled they were put into the potato basket which was placed on some object on the floor, and all the members of the family sat round it and ate the best of them for their dinner.
    The Burning of Lime
    The burning of lime in kilns is still carried on in certain parts of this district. The back stones and coals are put into the
    Mr J. Hall